Advertising


Protection of Privacy Policy of www.em-consulte.com

This website (the "Site") is owned and operated by Elsevier Masson SAS, 65 rue Camille Desmoulins, 92130 Issy les Moulineaux, France, RCS Nanterre 542037031 (hereinafter "we" or "our Company").

We are committed to maintaining the confidence you have shown as the information we collect from you. This policy of respect of privacy defines the information we receive about you, the use we make of it, and the choices you have regarding the use we make of your information.

Collection of Information Provided by Your Browser and the Use of Software Witnesses (cookies)

This Site automatically collects on our server logs (log files) information from your Internet browser about your use of the Site. The information we collect automatically from all users include the Internet Protocol address ( "IP") address used to connect your computer to the Internet, information relating to your computer and your connection, including the type and version of browser, operating system and platform, as well as complete URL, the data stream of clicks including the date and time of them, as well as the content that you accessed and searched on the site.

This site also collects information by using cookies ("software controls"). They are anonymous and unique alphanumeric identifiers sent to your browser from computers and websites stored on the hard drive of your computer. The type of information that we collect through the presence of such a cookie on your computer software is specifically adapted to it. We use session cookies to collect information about your use of the Site (for example, whether you are connected to the Site), so you can view articles, abstracts and other records and navigate page by page. These cookies are temporary and are deleted when you close your browser. We use software "persistent" cookies in order to customize your browsing experience and help you navigate the site in a more efficient and personalized manner.

We collect and use information and we may provide it to others, but only as anonymous usage data and aggregated for analysis of use, quality control and administration and improvement of this site.

With the menu "Preferences" in your browser, you can ensure that your browser is not accepting new cookies, to notify you when receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether. If you choose to disable cookies altogether, you will be able to access the Site, without however being able to use the advanced customization tools of the Site. However, in this case, you can use the basic features and functionality offered to unregistered visitors of the Site.

Collection and Registration of Personal Information

We sometimes request users of the Site to provide personal information. The supplemenatry information for a given user is provided on a strictly voluntary basis, and may include contact information, including name, email address and mailing address of the user.

In order to access certain content and to use the full functionality and advanced personalization tools, including alerts, record searches, access to full text articles, search history and purchase history, we may need to ask you to register and take a user name and a personal password. You may be prompted to register when you:

  • Choose the "Create Account" from the home page or screen session startup
  • Use personalization features
  • Recommend an Article
  • Create an email alert, save a search or save an item in your favorites
  • Order journals / treaties / books / articles / documents
  • Provide feedback
  • Access to the content at level two, including excerpts, summaries or tables of content.

The information gathered from the registration form submitted to users when they choose to register may include contact information such as name, email address, postal address, workplace, professional title, professional areas of activities, interests and user's country ("Registration Information"). Registration Information is linked directly with the User Name and Password chosen by the user and can be obtained by providing the User Name and personal Password related to this profile.

Instructions for Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information you provide for purposes such as:

  • Directing the activity for which the information has been provided and helping to accomplish this, including providing access to our products or services or the delivery thereof, treating or executing commands, or responding to your requests and queries, or facilitating the publication of your article / book / book
  • Administration of the website and the system, particularly to provide technical support to the Site and its computer system, including processing of account information from the computer, information used for purposes of securing or maintaining the Site, and verification of Site activity by the Site or its agents
  • Research and development to enhance, evaluate and improve the Site and our services
  • Customize the content or design of the Site during a single visit to this Site and individualized personalization in case of repeat visits
  • Analysis of pseudonyms in order to create a profile used to determine the habits, interests or other characteristics of users for research, analysis and anonymous reporting.
  • Communicating with you about changes or updates to the Site and our services and, subject to your consent, special offers, promotions and market research.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Access to your personal information is restricted to our employees, agents, representatives and service providers, particularly in the context of our data processing, printing and logistics, and the entities for which we act as agent, a licensee or publisher, including the learned societies and affiliates of the group, for the purposes stated above. Your personal information may be used by all of our brands and transferred to countries located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United States, to fulfill these tasks. It may be that these countries have no laws on data protection provisions which are similar to those of the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA, we will take steps to protect your rights to respect for privacy. Also, if you access the Site while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide this access.

Subject to your consent, we may also share your personal information with affiliates of our group located inside and outside the EEA in Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, India, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan and the United States and / or third parties outside our group, located at inside and outside the EEA, who may want to send you information about their products and services of interest to you, and users who agreed to receive such information may receive communications from the others. If you wish us to pass your personal information to third parties, please tick the appropriate box when you register in order to provide services or access or amend your personal preferences at any time beginning the session and clicking the "Edit Profile" concerned.
We will ban any further disclosure of your personal information without your consent, except where:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders or legal process or to establish or exercise our rights in response to legal claims;
  • If we find it necessary to investigate, take measures or take action against illegal acts or suspected fraud to ensure the safety of persons or property, to avoid a violation of our policies, or take any other action required by law.
  • If Elsevier Masson SAS, this Site or any asset or related activity is acquired by another company, transferred to another company, or merged with it.

Access and Changes related to your / your Registration, Information, and Preferences

Registered Users may access their contact information saved and other Registration Information and correct any discrepancies or update any information by contacting our Customer Service Department at the address or phone number listed below - and / or - by clicking on the button "Personal space" http://www.em-consulte.com/espaceperso and selecting "Edit My Profile http://www.em-consulte.com/module / enregistrementutilisateur at any time. The user is solely responsible for the accuracy of such information. . No access will be given to other information that could have been collected about users.

If you want to receive alerts, newsletters, announcements of new products, market surveys, special offers or promotions, please tick the appropriate box when you register for services or access or amend your personal preferences, starting the session at any time by clicking on "Edit Profile". If you wish to stop receiving some or all of this information, please amend your preferences either by contacting our Customer Service Department at the address or phone number listed below - and / or - by clicking on the button "Personal setting" http://www.em-consulte.com/espaceperso and selecting "Edit My Profile" http://www.em-consulte.com/module/enregistrementutilisateur at any time or using "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" or any other means specified in the communications you receive. We reserve the right to notify you whenever necessary, any changes or updates to the site .

Retention of Personal Information

We retain the personal information we collect as long as the items concerned are related to our business objectives or until you ask us to remove them by contacting our Customer Service Department at the address or phone number indicated below.

Our Commitment to Data Security

We recognize how important it is for us to respect your privacy and we will, therefore, keep your personal information confidential. Personal information and statistics about each user is stored on our servers, located behind a firewall and physically housed within a secured data center. Furthermore, our internal practices help us to protect your privacy by limiting employee access to this information and use of such information by such employees. However, we can not state or guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration, and we disclaim any liability for the security of information we have provided or under any use or misuse of such information by you or by third parties.

About the Present Protection of Privacy Policy

The foregoing is our current policy of protection of privacy on this site. We reserve the right to modify it at any time and without notice. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page.

Our policy is not a contract and does not confer rights.

This policy of protection of privacy applies only to information that you provide while visiting this site. The conditions of this policy of protection of privacy does not govern personal information furnished by any means other than through this site (including by phone or by postal mail).

This site may contain links to other websites which are not under our control. Other websites which you can connect may be subject to policies which deffer from this policy. We invite you to check the policy of protecting the privacy of each website you visit before submitting any information whatsoever.

Questions, Complaints and Conflict Resolution

For questions or comments regarding this policy of protection of privacy, please contact our Customer Service Department at the following address:


ELSEVIER MASSON SAS
Customer Relations
65, rue Camille Desmoulins
92130 ISSY LES MOULINEAUX
France
infos@elsevier-masson.fr
Tél. : +33 - (0)1 71 16 55 99
Fax : +33 - (0)1 71 16 55 88

If at any time whatsoever, you feel having not adhered to this policy of protection of privacy, or if you intend to pursue a claim concerning the processing of your personal information, please contact our Customer Service Department. All disputes concerning this protection of privacy policy will be resolved by our Customer Service Department, who will use all commercially reasonable efforts to quickly analyze any problems and, if necessary, to resolve them.

EM-CONSULTE.COM is registrered at the CNIL, déclaration n° 1286925.
As per the Law relating to information storage and personal integrity, you have the right to oppose (art 26 of that law), access (art 34 of that law) and rectify (art 36 of that law) your personal data. You may thus request that your data, should it be inaccurate, incomplete, unclear, outdated, not be used or stored, be corrected, clarified, updated or deleted.
Personal information regarding our website's visitors, including their identity, is confidential.
The owners of this website hereby guarantee to respect the legal confidentiality conditions, applicable in France, and not to disclose this data to third parties.